Coloried

Muted Clay
#D8A393

What is Color Muted Clay

Muted Clay color is a light shade of light muted brown. Its Hex and RGB values are #D8A393 and rgb(216, 163, 147), its CMYK values are cmyk(0%, 25%, 32%, 15%), and its HSL values are hsl(14, 47%, 71%). Against white, it has a contrast ratio of 2.19:1, while against black, the contrast ratio is 9.58:1. Its complementary color is #92C8D8 and closest tailwind color is red-300. This color goes well with #D892A5 and #D8C592. To recreate the Muted Clay color, you can mix #ffffff and #b14727.

Image Preview

Muted Clay color swatch with #d8a393
Muted Clay color swatch #d8a393
1. Color Conversions
HEX#D8A393
RGB216, 163, 147
HSL14°, 47%, 71%
HSV14°, 47%, 85%
CMYK0%, 25%, 32%, 15%
Web Safe#CC9999
2. Contrast Ratio
Text on #FFFFFF2.19:1
Fail LargeFail Normal
Text on #0000009.58:1
AAA LargeAAA Normal
3. Muted Clay Color Code in CSS
HEX
#D8A393
RGB
rgb(216, 163, 147)
HSL
hsl(14, 47%, 71%)
Text Color
color: #D8A393;
Background
background-color: #D8A393;
Border Color
border-color: #D8A393;
Box Shadow
box-shadow: 0 4px 14px 0 #D8A39380;
SCSS
$color-muted-clay: #D8A393;
4. Color Palettes
Analogous
Complementary
Triadic
Split Complementary
Tetradic
Monochromatic
5. Shades, Tints & Hues
Shades
Tints
Hues
6. Color Blindness Simulator
Protanopia
Deuteranopia
Tritanopia
Achromatopsia
8. UI Components Preview
Buttons
Badges
DefaultOutlineSoft
Interactive
About Muted Clay
Color NameMuted Clay
HEX#D8A393
Color Family
red
X11 NameClay
LAB76.08, 5.34, 4.09
Preview Text
Aa