Coloried

Golden Brown
#996515

What is Color Golden Brown

Golden Brown color is a rich shade of dark brown. Its Hex and RGB values are #996515 and rgb(153, 101, 21), its CMYK values are cmyk(0%, 34%, 86%, 40%), and its HSL values are hsl(36, 76%, 34%). Against white, it has a contrast ratio of 4.97:1, while against black, the contrast ratio is 4.23:1. Its complementary color is #154A99 and closest tailwind color is yellow-700. This color goes well with #992215 and #8B9915. To recreate the Golden Brown color, you can mix #ff0000 and #33ca2a.

Image Preview

Golden Brown color swatch with #996515
Golden Brown color swatch #996515
1. Color Conversions
HEX#996515
RGB153, 101, 21
HSL36°, 76%, 34%
HSV36°, 76%, 60%
CMYK0%, 34%, 86%, 40%
Web Safe#996600
2. Contrast Ratio
Text on #FFFFFF4.97:1
AAA LargeAAA Normal
Text on #0000004.23:1
AAA LargeFail Normal
3. Golden Brown Color Code in CSS
HEX
#996515
RGB
rgb(153, 101, 21)
HSL
hsl(36, 76%, 34%)
Text Color
color: #996515;
Background
background-color: #996515;
Border Color
border-color: #996515;
Box Shadow
box-shadow: 0 4px 14px 0 #99651580;
SCSS
$color-golden-brown: #996515;
4. Color Palettes
Analogous
Complementary
Triadic
Split Complementary
Tetradic
Monochromatic
5. Shades, Tints & Hues
Shades
Tints
Hues
6. Color Blindness Simulator
Protanopia
Deuteranopia
Tritanopia
Achromatopsia
8. UI Components Preview
Buttons
Badges
DefaultOutlineSoft
Interactive
About Golden Brown
Color NameGolden Brown
HEX#996515
Color Family
yellow
X11 NameBrown
LAB54.97, 3.50, 10.48
Preview Text
Aa